100 Years of Rail ServicePrint Page Print this page

11-May-2014 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / John Huth
The plaque commemorates 100 years of railway service to Goorambat, Devenish and St James from 1883 to 1983.

In the last days of 1880, the Railway Construction Bill was passed by the Victorian Parliament approving construction of a number of railway lines including one from Benalla terminating in the Parish of St James. There were to be three main stations on the line, Goorambat, Devenish and St James, but the termination point was not at an existing town. The future town of St James was to be built around the railway station. The line took one year to build and the first train pulled into St James on September 3, 1883.

Address:Devenish Road, St James, 3727

Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 3rd September, 1983
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates 100 years of rail service to the communities of Goorambat, Devenish and St. James.

September, 3rd