Construction of Federation BridgePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
The "Brolgas" sculpture commemorates the construction of the Federation Bridge over the Murray River in 2005. The sculptures were unveiled on the 150th anniversary of the proclamation of the town of Corowa.

The Federation Bridge is a cast on site and push bridge, the first of its type on the Murray River. That means that a 195-metre bridge deck was constructed out of concrete on the northern bank of the river and was then pushed, piece by piece, out over the river until it touched the southern side.  The new bridge has become a preferred and alternate crossing place to the John Foord Bridge, an aged wooden structure that was built in 1895, more than 100 years ago.

John Holland Construction won the contract to design and build the new crossing in April 2003, with preliminary works starting on 1 June 2003. The bridge opened on 23 February 2005, it consists of two bridges: one 195 metre crossing over the Murray River and a 95 metre approach bridge over the river’s flood plain. Around 4.8 kilometres of new roads were built, as well as a roundabout. Cycle and pedestrian access were also improved by the project with dedicated access on the new structure.

Address:Federation Avenue & Sanger Street, Corowa, 2646

Designer:High Country Forge

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 21st November, 2009

Corowa Shire Council

`Brolgas`
Federation Bridge Artworks

Unveiled by Her Excellency, Professor Marie Bashir AC CVO, Governor of New South Wales on the 21st November 2009 in the 150th Anniversary Year of the Proclamation of the Town of Corowa

This sculpture was commissioned to commemorate the construction of the Federation Bridge over the Murray River at Corowa

B J Corcoran  General Manager
G J Poidevin  Mayor