Centenary of Irrigation SystemPrint Page Print this page

Centenary Of Irrigation : 22-04-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Plaque commemorates the centenary of the irrigation system in Nanneella, Timmering and the surrounding districts and pays tribute to the pioneers.

The fine record of three Nanneella irrigators, who conjointly selected 150 acres three years ago, should afford, an encouraging object lesson to others who desire to earn their living by the practice of irrigated agriculture. The firm consists of  Messrs. J. Jacobs. his brother and Mr. Kennedy, his brother-in-law, three Irish men, whose previous homes were within a
few miles of the town of Dublin.

In March, 1911, these three raw Irish immigrants arrived in Victoria. and selected the irrigation blocks which they now hold. Since then they have applied themselves so industriously and skilfully to the problem of rendering their enterprise fruitful that already a marked degree of success has attended their efforts.

Steadily improving the land and rendering it productive, Messrs Jacobs and Kennedy--who never before had performed rough manual labor--soon had a large area under lucerne and various fodder crops. Previous to this stage they had applied themselves vigorously to the eradication of all rabbits in the near neighborhood.
Leader (Melbourne), 25th July 1914.

Address:Echuca-Nanneella Road, Nanneella Memorial Hall , Nanneella, 3561