Centenary of Paynes Find GoldminingPrint Page Print this page

Plaque commemorates a centenary of Gold Mining of Paynes Find. The plaque erected by E.Taylor also commemorates 80 years of mining at Paynes Find by the Taylor family.

Paynes Find is a former gold rush settlement approximately 430 kilometres northeast of Perth in the Mid West region of Western Australia.  The townsite was gazetted in 1911, the same year the gold battery was constructed. The battery is the only currently operational battery left in the state.

The town is named after the prospector, Thomas Payne, who was the first to discover gold in the area and was the first to register a lease for gold mining with the Mines Department. He was rewarded with free use of the state's gold battery and his ore was the first to be crushed using the battery. By the 1930s the town had prospered and the population was estimated at about 500. In 1987 the battery was sold to the Taylor family who use it as a tourist attraction.

Address:Great Northern Highway, Paynes Find, 6612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 30th September, 2011