150th Anniversary of Cape Otway LighthousePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the 150th Anniversary of the commissioning of the Cape Otway Lighthouse.

Cape Otway Lightstation is the oldest surviving and most important lighthouse in mainland Australia. Built in 1848, the lighthouse perches on towering sea cliffs where Bass Strait and the Southern Ocean collide. Hundreds of lives were lost in shipwrecks off Cape Otway – a sad but fascinating history which led to the building of the Lightstation on the coast at the foot of the impenetrable forests of the Otways.

For many thousands of 19th century migrants, who spent months travelling to Australia by ship, Cape Otway was their first sight of land after leaving Europe.

Address:Lighthouse Road, Cape Otway, 3233

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 29th August, 1998
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the 150th anniversary of the commissioning of the Cape Otway Lighthouse and is dedicated by the Hon. Marie Tehan M. P. Minister for Conservation and Land Management