Electric Supply Company of Victoria LimitedPrint Page Print this page

Electric Supply Company Victoria Ltd. : 04-11-2013
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque commemorates the laying of the foundation stone for the Electric Supply Company of Victoria Limited in 1901.

The Electric Supply Company of Victoria was a British company with its headquarters in the English city of Liverpool. It was formed in 1903 as a subsidiary of the British Insulated Wire Company. The company operated power stations and electric tramways in the regional cities of Bendigo and Ballarat. The Electric Supply Company of Victoria was acquired by the State Electricity Commission of Victoria in 1934.

The ceremony of laying  the foundation stone of the new power buildings in connection with the city of Bendigo and Borough of Eaglehawk electric lighting and tramways, was performed yesterday, on the site Hargreaves -street east, by the Mayor of Bendigo (Cr. S. Ryan), in the presence of a large and representative gathering of citizens, who attended at the invitation ofthe manager and engineer (Mr. B. Deakin) of the Electric Supply Company of Victoria Ltd.
Bendigo Advertiser (Vic), 27th June 1901.

Address:1 Tramways Avenue, Bendigo Tram Depot, Bendigo, 3550

Actual Event Start Date:26th-June-1901
Actual Event End Date:26th- June-2001

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 26th June, 2001
Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled on the 26th of June 2001 by Cr Barry Ackerman Mayor of the City of Greater Bendigo

Andrew Paul - Chief Executive Officer

To commemorate the laying of the foundation stone of the Electric Supply Company of Victoria Ltd. on 26th June 1901

Dennis R O'Hoy Chairman of Central Deborah Bendigo

Directors