Fernvale Memorial Park Print Page Print this page

Fernvale Memorial Park : 05-08-2013

The park commemorates the railway industry and forms part of the Brisbane Valley Rail Trail.

The Fernvale Memorial Park stands on the site of the old railway goods yards in the centre of Fernvale, adjacent to the Fernvale Futures Centre, and offers a children’s playground, picnic tables, car parking, toilets, and access to the Brisbane Valley Rail Trail. The park was upgraded to its present standard in 2006 as part of the Wivenhoe Alliance Legacy Project following the upgrade of the Wivenhoe Dam.

In 1884, the Brisbane Valley railway line opened as far as Lowood, later continuing to Esk and eventually as far as Blackbutt, allowing fast efficient transport of produce to the markets in Brisbane and Ipswich. The Brisbane Valley Railway survived for a century, until 1989. The railway line has been removed and the Brisbane Valley Rail Trail created.

Address:Brisbane Valley Highway, Fernvale, 4306