Murray GreyPrint Page Print this page

Murray Grey : 25-January-2011

The monument commemorates the birthplace of the Murray Grey breed of cattle.

Address:Murray River Road, Thologolong, 3691

Sub-Theme:Agriculture

The birthplace of the Murray Grey.

Australia's beef cattle breed, the Murray Grey, originated here in the Upper Murray Valley`s Thologolong District. The first grey calves were born at the Sutherland family`s Thologolong property in the early years of the 20th Century.

From humble beginnings the breed has become a major force in the domestic and international beef industry.  The breed has spread from Thologolong throughout Australia and to New Zealand, Asia, North America and Europe.

Murray Greys are renowed as easy care versatile cattle producing choice quality beef for a variety of markets and discerning consumers.

This commemorative marker was unveiled on April 14, 1991 during the International Murray Grey Congress hosted in Australia by the Murray Grey Beef Cattle Society,

"This breed by accident was nature`s, which in turn is God`s gift to our land Australia.  These are our own cattle, our heritage, Australia`s heritage in the beef cattle world, and none can say agin (this."
Helen Sutherland, Founder of the Murray Greys.
(An extract from Helen`s diary, c.1950`s)