Katherine IconPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Katherine Icon is a sculpture of a stockman and horse recognising the contribution by rural and regional communities to Australia’s national identity. The stockmen had a vital role in the history of the Northern Territory. Sabu Peter Sing was the role model for the Katherine Icon.

Sabu’s outstanding skills as bushman, horseman, stockman and cattleman were widely recognised and acclaimed. Born of the Wardaman tribe, Sabu epitomised different races and cultures. Sabu Sing was born at Delamere station in 1940, the son of a Chinese father and Wardaman Aboriginal mother. By seven he was already breaking in horses. He was fostered out to Tom Fisher the manager of Wave Hill Station part of the then Vestey`s pastoral empire. Yet his aboriginality was always an essential part of who he was. Sabu was tragically killed in a car accident in 1993.

Address:Stuart Highway & Chambers Drive, Katherine, 0850
State:NT

Sub-Theme:Agriculture
Artist:Archie St Clair
Link:

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 4th April, 2003

Dedicated to the men and women of the Outback in appreciation for what they have done for us.

Mayor James B Forscutt on behalf of the community of Katherine 2002

Sabu Peter Sing, 1940 - 1993, husband of Dorothy, father of Samantha, Gregory, Lionel, Daniel member of the Wardaman tribe, skilled bushman, horseman and stockman represents our courageous pioneers and all who faithfully follow the trails they blazed. In epitomising different cultures, Sabu effectively bridged theirs.

None of us would be here today without the tenacity and endurance of the Overlanders, Pioneers, Drovers, Stockmen and Stockwomen.

This cattle industry project for 2002 - Australia’s Year of the Outback acknowledges our forebears, salutes those who currently work the land and encourages others to cherish the challenges of tomorrow. The spirit of the Outback remains undiminished.

Remembering you with love and pride
Dorothy Sing, Samantha. Gregory, Lionel, Damien.