Black AngusPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates the first shipment of the Black Angus cattle from Scotland in 1824 and the contribution of the Angus Breed of cattle in Tasmania.

The Angus breed of beef cattle is the dominant Tasmanian breed which has made a significant contribution to the local economy. Angus breed makes up more than three quarters of the Tasmania beef industry. The first Angas cattle as black polls arrived in Hobart in 1824. The herd then walked to Dennistoun near Bothwell to be the precursors of the herd that is on the property today.

Address:Market Place , Next to Tourist Information Board, Bothwell, 7030

Sub-Theme:Agriculture

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 2nd April, 2009

Black Angus

This plaque commemorates the shipment of what is believed to have been the first black cattle from Scotland to arrive in Australia in 1824.  The herd of eight cattle from Fifeshire was unloaded in Hobart from the sailing ship Triton on 20 January, 1824.  In the care of their handler, Scotsman James Foster, they were driven from Hobart to Captain Patrick Wood`s property Dennistoun, 8km north east of Bothwell.

These Fifeshire catte were regarded by early writers and later by the Angus Society of Australia; as the forerunners in Australia of the Aberdeen-Angus breed that developed over the following 60 years. (In Scotland, the Fife cattle played an important role in the development of the Aberdeen-Angus breed.)

Further importations of cattle from Scotland in 1841 and 1858 formed the basis of the Dennistoun Angus herd that has continued until today.  In 1917, B. H. Edgell and P. O. Fysh bought the property and some of the herd.  They continued the development of the Aberdeen-Angus line of cattle.

In the past two decades the Angus breed has made great progress due to its beef producing qualities.  It has become the leading breed numerically in the southern beef cattle producing areas of Australia.  The Edgell family continues to farm the Dennistoun property and maintains the oldest Angus herd in Australia.

Erected by the Angus Society of Australia April 2009