50 Years of Service by State Research FarmPrint Page Print this page

Department of Agriculture : 14-February-2011

Photographs supplied by Myles Dowling

The monument commemorates fifty years of service by the Department of Agriculture State Research Farm.

The State Research Farm was established in 1912 as the central research farm by the Department of Agriculture, responsible for advances in cropping practices, irrigation practices, milk yields and milk products which resulted in boosting Victoria`s agricultural production. Also, experimentation resulted in new wheat, cereal and grass strains being developed. Other research farms were founded in 1912 at Wyuna, Bamawm, Ballarat, and Rosedale .

Address:Princes Highway & Sneydes Road, Werribee, 3030

Sub-Theme:Agriculture

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 28th September, 1962

Department of Agriculture
Victoria

This column was unveiled by the Hon. G.L. Chandler, C.M.G., M.L.C. Minister of Agriculture on 28th September 1962

To commemorate 50 years of service to agriculture by the men and women of the State Research Farm Werribee.

Frank M. Read Esq. Director of Agriculture

Source: MA,RUMV, RHSV, VHD