Norman Girvan & John PollockPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Matthew Pinn

The monument erected over the grave commemorates Norman Girvan and John Pollock who were victims of a shark attack tragedy in 1937.

Norman Girvan (19) and John Pollock (24) were members of the Kirra Lifesaving Club when they were attacked by possibly two sharks in October 1937. Norman Girvan disappeared and John Pollock had his left arm almost torn off in the attack and he was also badly mauled. Joe Doniger, a fellow lifesaver, bravely swam out and helped him to shore but although his arm was amputated he died later in hospital.

The tiger shark which measured 11ft 9in had a girth of 6ft 2in, 20in jaws and which weighed 850lb was caught and shot the next day.  It contained parts of a human body which were believed to be those of Norman Girvan. Girvan was killed on his birthday.

The memorial at the Tweed Heads cemetery to the late Norman Girvan and Jack Brinkley (sic), victims of a shark tragedy at Coolangatta will be unveiled on October 30, the nearest Sunday to the anniversary of their deaths. The Mayor of Coolangatta and the president of the Kirra Surf Club, Alderman W. S. Winders, will unveil the memorial, and the Revs. E. A. Ferguson (Presbyterian) and W. H. Evans (Anglican), to whose churches the boys belonged, will conduct a service.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 6 October 1938.

Address:Florence Street, Tweed Heads Central Cemetery, Tweed Heads, 2485