John Evans, Alan Marshall & Gordon CollinsPrint Page Print this page

EvansMarshall + Collins Plaque
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque commemorates John Evans, Alan Marshall & Gordon Collins who were accidentally killed in an aeroplane crash at Port Hedland on the 31st December 1968.

On 31 December 1968 a Vickers Viscount aeroplanedeparted from Perth, Western Australia for a flight of 724 nautical miles (1341 kilometres) to Port Hedland. The aeroplane crashed 28 nautical miles (52 kilometres) short of its destination with the loss of all twenty-six people on board.  More than half of the right wing, from outboard of the inner engine to the wingtip, including the outer engine and its propeller, broke away from the rest of the aeroplane in flight and struck the ground a significant distance from the main wreckage.

Investigation by the Australian Department of Civil Aviation and British Aircraft Corporation concluded that a mysterious action during maintenance led to extensive fatigue cracking in the right wing spar. This accident remains the third worst in Australia's civil aviation history.

Location

Address:2 Norris Bell Avenue, National Road Transport Hall of Fame Memorial Garden, Alice Springs, 0870
State:NT

Actual Event Start Date:31-December-1968