Howard Cecil FulfordPrint Page Print this page

Howard Fulford : 29-April-2012
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A memorial tablet commemorates Howard Cecil Fulford, a former student of Trinity College who was lost in the sinking of the "S. S. Waratah" in 1909. Howard Fulford was a former resident physician of the Melbourne Hospital and the ship`s surgeon on the "Waratah."

A tablet, erected by his fellow-students to the memory of Dr. Howard Cecil Fulford, who was medical officer on board the s.s. Waratah at the time when the vessel was lost in the Indian Ocean, was unveiled at Trinity College chapel on Sunday afternoon by Dean Stephen.
The Australasian (Melbourne), 6 May 1911.

En route from Australia to the UK, the Waratah left Durban on 26th July 1909 bound first for Cape Town and then the long home stretch to Plymouth and London. On the morning of the 27th, she passed the Clan MacIntyre off Cape Hermes. Waratah remained in the sights of the Clan MacIntyre for a couple of hours before disappearing from view.  The Waratah and her 92 passengers and crew of 119 were never seen again. In the absence of wireless telegraphy there was no distress call.  Reports of storms and mountainous seas gradually arrived with ships rounding the Cape and all hopes of recovery faded slowly. The precise fate of the Waratah is still debated today.

Address:Royal Parade, Trinity College Chapel, Parkville, 3052

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 30th April, 1911