Bishop Charles MurrayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The Bishop’s Throne and Prayer Desk were given by the men of the parish to commemorate Bishop Charles Murray, fourth Bishop of Riverina, who died in the crash of ANA Skymaster Amana in June 1950.

Bishop Murray was elected the 4th Bishop of Riverina in 1943 and was consecrated in St Andrew's Cathedral by His Grace, the Archbishop of Sydney on the Feast of the Purification 2nd February, 1944.

On the night of the 26th June 1950, the Bishop was returning from Perth in the A.N.A. Skymaster "Amana". Together with Dean Norman Blow of Newcastle, he had been conducting a Mission of Youth in the Diocese of Perth. Soon after departure, the airport lost radio contact with the aircraft, which crashed at 10:12pm. 28 people died instantly in the crash, including 23 passengers and five crew members. The one surviving passenger died five days later.

The crash of the ANA Skymaster Amana remains the second worst commercial/civilian air disaster in Australian history and the worst in Western Australia's history.

Address:107 Binya Street, Anglican Cathedral Church of St Alban the Martyr, Griffith, 2680

Monument Type:Religious Object