John Henry HockingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates John Henry Hocking, a founding member of the Myrtleford Country Fire Authority. It is under a canopy of American ash trees that he planted before his death in 1952.

John Henry Hocking was a Forestry Commission worker who was killed by a falling tree at a Forestry Commission camp at Ovens in 1952.

On Monday the Annual Demonstration of the N.E. Fire Brigades was held at Myrtleford. Two hundred firemen, representing 14 brigades, took part. During the afternoon, Cr. J. R. Mummery (president of Bright Shire) unveiled an avenue and a monument to the late Harry Hocking, who was accidently killed some years ago. The late Harry Hocking grew and planted the trees around the running track and the monument was erected by the fellow members of Myrtleford brigade.
Wodonga & Towong Sentinel (Vic), 6 February 1953.

Address:Lewis Avenue, Myrtleford Holiday Park, Myrtleford, 3737