Thomas (Tom) OrrPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The memorial grove commemorates Thomas (Tom) Orr, who tragically lost his life while fighting the East Coast Fires in 2007.  The reserve is near the site of the accident.

A portrait of Tom and a plaque were unveiled at the site on the fifth anniversary of the tragedy in 2012.  In addition to the plaque, an annual prize of $500 is presented in Tom’s name for Forestry Tasmania’s top trainee as selected by the Training Committee. Forestry Tasmania and the Australian Workers Union pay for the award,

Tom was working with the Tasmania Fire Service as a tree measurer and fire-fighter in the clean-up of the East Coast December bushfires.   His job was mainly tree measuring but as like most of Forestry Tasmania employees there is a component of firefighting involved within the job when needed.

He was killed when a tree fell onto his utility. He was 19 years old.

Address:Mathinna Road, State Forest, 5 kilometres down Avenue River track, Mathinna, 7214