Joseph "Joe" OwensPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

A bluestone monument donated by CFMEU members at Bamstone, Port Fairy commemorates Joseph "Joe" Owens.

Joe Owens was the last worker killed during the building of the West Gate bridge. Joe, a rigger who hailed from Roscommon in Ireland, died on December 7, 1972.

The West Gate Bridge, spanning 2.5 kilometres connects Melbourne’s western suburbs to its CBD. It is one of Australia's biggest cable-stayed girder bridges and is used by 160,000 vehicles daily. With its distinctive curving shape, the West Gate is instantly recognisable and one of the city’s iconic structures, but it also stands as a monument to Australia’s worst industrial accident.

On October 15 1970, a section of the bridge collapsed during construction, sending 35 workers to their death.

Address:Douglas Parade & Hyde Street, Westgate Bridge Memorial Park, Spotswood, 3015

Actual Event Start Date:07-December-1972
Actual Event End Date:07-December-1972

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th October, 2011

In memory of Joseph Charles "Joe" Owens (Rigger)

Age 31   Born on January 11, 1941 in Lismehy, Strokestown, County Roscommon, Ireland

Was tragically killed on December 7, 1972 on the east side during the construction of the Westgate Bridge.

Joe will always be remembered by his family and comrades

Westgate Bridge Memorial Committee 2011