Mr & Mrs Alexander ArcherPrint Page Print this page

Archer Memorial Window Inscription : 22-07-2013

Photographs supplied by John Huth

A stained glass window commemorates Mr and Mrs Alexander Archer who drowned in the Quetta. Mr Archer was an inspector with the Bank of New South Wales in Brisbane, and the memorial was subscribed to by senior members of the Bank staff.

When the goldfields broke out in Australia, Mr. Archer and a companion shipped for Melbourne in 1851 or 1852, and tried their luck at alluvial gold-digging and gold buying, Mr. Archer eventually being appointed agent on the Oven goldfields (now Beechworth) for the Bank of New South Wales. He joined the staff of that bank on 21st. June, 1853, and remained till the day of his death, exactly thirty-six years eight months and seven days afterwards. He had a uniformly successful banking career, his promotions being to Kyneton managership, 24th July, 1854; Brisbane managership, August 1864; in addition to which he was appointed inspector of Queensland branches, December, 1867, which position he held up to the time of his death.
Excerpt from Obituary in the Morning Bulletin, Rockhampton, 12th May 1890.

Address:Douglas Street, Quetta All Souls Memorial Cathedral, Thursday Island, 4875