Jaiman & Sharlene ButtPrint Page Print this page

A monument commemorates Jaiman and his mother Sharlene Butt who died in a crash on the Warrego Highway in 2006. The sandstone rock memorial was built by Oakey High`s building and construction class, under the leadership of teacher Bruce Burt, and Doorways to Construction mentor Ambrose Nicolson.

Mrs Butt, who worked in Toowoomba, was driving east on the highway with Jaiman, a year 10 Oakey State High School student who was coming to Toowoomba for a work experience assignment. Jaiman was to start his first day of training with a Toowoomba electrician on the day he was killed. Their car was hit by an overtaking car near the corner of Brimblecombe Road and the Warrego Highway.

The driver of the car held responsible for the crash was sentenced to three years jail in 2008 with the majority of the term to be suspended after she served 10 months.

Address:Brimblecombe Road & Warrego Highway, Oakey, 4401

Sub-Theme:Tragedy