Katie Bender Print Page Print this page

10-October-2015

The monument commemorates Katie Bender who lost her life during the demolition of the Royal Canberra Hospital on Acton Peninsula in 1997.

Katie Bender died at about 1.30pm on Sunday, 13th July 1997 when she was struck in the head by a fragment of steel expelled from one or other of the corner columns on the face of the East Wing of the Main Tower Block of Royal Canberra Hospital situated on Acton Peninsula.

Katie Bender was with her parents in a crowd estimated to be in excess of 100,000 spectators gathered on the foreshore of Lake Burley Griffin to watch the demolition by implosion of the Main Tower Block and Sylvia Curley House. Katie was standing on the grass nature strip just down from Lennox Gardens when hit with the missile and died instantly.

Address:Flynn Drive, Yarralumla, 2600

Actual Event Start Date:13-July-1997
Actual Event End Date:13-July-1997

Katie Bender

Born 18 September 1984, Died 13 July 1997

On this day you were taken away,
Becoming an Angel in Heaven above
Sparkling eyes, beautiful long hair and a smile
That will last forever, as our love for you

Sadly missed by the family, friends and many In the Canberra community

Now one of Canberra’s brightest stars

Katie Bender Memorial

This memorial forever honours the life of Katie Bender who died in a tragic accident at this place as a result of the Royal Canberra Hospital implosion on Acton Peninsula on 13 July 1997, aged 12 years.