Joe Slatter Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The hut commemorates Hydro Electricity Commission (HEC) engineer, Joe Slatter who met a tragic death in Melbourne in a railway accident.

The Joe Slatter Hut was built by the Mount Rufus Ski Club, comprised of HEC workers at Bronte Park and Tarraleah. When those construction towns wound down, ownership of the huts devolved to the Wellington Ski Club.

Mr. Joseph Arthur Slatter, of Wicklow Street, Ormond assistant civil engineer to the State Electricity Commission, died on Saturday night as a result of injuries received in an accident at Ormond railway station. Mr. Slatter, who was an associate member of the Institute of Engineers (Aust.) and an associate member of the American Societyof Civil Engineers, had wide experience in the field of civil engineering. He played a prominent part in the construction of several notable projects, including the Hobart bridge, where he acted for six years as resident engineer to the Public Works department.

Prior to his transfer to the S.E.C. in 1950 to the position of deputy construction engineer at Kiewa, Mr. Slatter was civil engineer in charge of all construction work for the Hydro-electric Commissionof Tasmania. Later he held the position of investigation engineer, civil branch, and was appointed assistant civil engineer early this year. Mr. Slatter, who was 43, leaves a wife and four young sons. After a service at Sleight's funeral parlors, commencing at 1 p.m. tomorrow, the funeral will leave for Spring Vale Crematorium.
Age (Melbourne), 27 September 1954.

Address:Near summit of Mount Rufus, Cradle Mountain - Lake St Clair National Park, 7140