Midshipman William Dalziel NicholsonPrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates Midshipman William Dalziel Nicholson who died in the wreck of the ship "British Admiral" in 1874.

On the 23rd May 1874, before any evasive action could be taken, the British Admiral  had run onto the reef that now bears her name about two miles offshore between Currie Harbour and the Ettrick River.

She was immediately swept by heavy seas which washed many of those on deck overboard, as well as others who struggled up from below. Most of the boats were swept away and lost while being launched, with further loss of life, and others were drowned when the mizzen mast went over the side, followed shortly afterwards by the other masts. A boat near the stern was launched successfully, containing 10 occupants including the chief officer.

The boat was swept up the coast until it capsized off Currie Harbour. Six occupants, including the chief officer were drowned, but three male passengers and a crewman managed to struggle ashore. Meanwhile, another passenger and four crew, including the third officer, had managed to drift ashore on floating wreckage on a beach a little north of the wreck . A search for other survivors proved fruitless, leaving just nine survivors and a total loss of 79 lives

Address:Situated at wreck site on British Admiral Beach, Currie, 7256