Sister Amy DorringtonPrint Page Print this page

Dorrington Fence +War Memorial : 05-November-2014

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The fence commemorates Sister Amy Dorrington who was accidentally killed while on a mission of mercy. The fence encloses the Second Valley War Memorial.

The Danish Motor vessel "Victoria", carrying phosphate rock from Nauru to Port Adelaide, ran aground on Tunkalilla Beach towards evening in October 1934 in the middle of a severe dust storm.

Tugs failed to refloat the vessel and salvage operations began. While these were in progress a workman was bitten by a snake. Harry Stuck, known to be a fast driver, set out to obtain medical assistance from Yankalilla, some thirty kilometres away. On arrival, he found the doctor was unavailable, but Sister Dorrington, the District Nurse, volunteered to go. They set out over the rough and at times very steep bush track. Almost at their destination on the last steep hill, the brakes failed and the car became unmanageable and plunged over an embankment, both people were killed.

Two persons were killed on Friday morning when the car in which they were travelling on their way to attend a man suffering from snakebite crashed over a cliff on the Yankalilla track, near Yankalilla. The victims were Henry A. Stuck, motor mechanic, of Prospect, and Sister A. Dorrington, trained nurse, of Yankalilla.
The Narracoorte Herald (SA), 25 December 1934.

Address:Finniss Vale Drive, War Memorial, Second Valley, 5204