William Thomas SeabrookPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Andrew Sutherland

The plaque from the former life saving station commemorates William Thomas Seabrook who drowned after being swept out to sea while attempting to rescue others after a sandbank collapsed in treacherous seas in January 1914.

On January 3rd of last year Mr William Thomas Seabrook, of Prahran, lost his life at Point Lonsdale in attempting to rescue Miss May Hunter from the surf. To commemorate Mr Seabrook's heroic and self sacrificing act a life-saving station has been erected on the ocean beach opposite the Glaneuse Reef, about a quarter of a mile west of the Point Lonsdale lighthouse. The station is to be opened this afternoon by the Mayor of Queenscliff (Cr Cuzens). The life-saving station is of jarrah, and in addition to being useful is also ornamental. It is fitted with an up to date life-saving equipment, including a complete ambulance firstaid outfit, the gift of Mr Harold Grimwade.

The amount subscribed towards the erection of the station was £143 17s, made up of the Argus fund, £105 5s, and the Royal Life Saving fund, £38 12s. Subsequently a further sum of £4 1s 6d was received from the gymnastic class of St. Matthew's, Prahran, of which Mr Seabrook had been a member. The fund was placed in the hands of trustees—Mr R. W. E. Wilmot (secretary of the Royal Humane Society of Australasia), chairman ; Mr A. H. Short (representing the Royal Life Saving 8ociety) ; and Mr J. L. Dick (inspector of life saving apparatus), appointed by the Government of Victoria.
Malvern Standard (Vic), 16 January 1915.

Location

Address:Ocean Road & Buckleys Road, Point Lonsdale Surf Lifesaving Club Clubhouse, Point Lonsdale, 3225

Actual Event Start Date:03-January-1914
Actual Event End Date:03-January-1914

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 17th January, 1915

This Life Saving Station was erected by public subscription

To the memory of William Thomas Seabrook who gallantly gave his life at this place in attempting to save May Hunter  from drowning on January 3rd 1914