Robert Harris & Xavier ClemannPrint Page Print this page

The Bluff Spur Memorial Hut was built as a memorial to two young skiers, Robert Harris and Xavier Clemann, who died on the mountain in 1985.

Bluff Spur Memorial Hut below the summit of Mt Stirling was built in 1987 to remember the lives of 2 RMIT students Xavier Clemann (18) and Robert Harris (19), who were caught out in a bad snow storm on the mountain in 1985. Despite all attempts made by search and rescue services, the 2 young men were not found in time. Arthur Clemann with the support of family members, the Park Ranger, the Resort Director, the Victorian Ski Assoc, many community groups, clubs and fellow RMIT students raised funds, sought donations and had plans and a building site approved for a memorial refuge shelter hut to be built and help prevent any other tragedy of this kind.

Several companies came forward and donated insulation, roofing, floor tiles and a potbelly for the hut. The Pajero 4WD Club helped cart materials up the mountain and continued their support long after the hut was completed. There were well over 60 volunteers and organisations that helped in the construction and this hut and it is a tribute to each and every person who has contributed toward the safety and shelter of future skiers in winter and hikers in summer.

Address:Bluff Spur Trail, Mount Stirling, 3723

Sub-Theme:Tragedy