Rowland Aldred HaywardPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Rowland Aldred Hayward, a student of the Bendigo School of Arts who died in 1900. The plaque was erected by his teacher and fellow students.

Inglewood, 5th December. This afternoon, at St. Augustine's Church, Inglewood, the ceremony of unveiling a tablet to the memory of the late Rowland Aldred Hayward, youngest son of the Rev. R Hayward, vicar of the parish of St. Augustine, was performed by Mr. Arthur T. Woodward, art instructor at the Bendigo School of Mines where the deceased was a pupil. A number of people attended to witness the unveiling. The tablet is of black and white marble, the inscription, which is as follows, being in gold and black:-"Rowland Aldred Hayward, born I2th May, 1877.  Died All Saints' Day, 1st November, 1900. Erected in affectionate memory by his teacher and fellow students of the Bendigo School of Arts." "Lips that had hardly smiled, Eyes, that had shed no tears, Heart that had held no doubts, Life that had known no fears, Snatched by the hand of God, the promise of His Own, With its score of years.''

At the conclusion of the unveiling, Mr. Woodward made some feeling allusions to the deceased, and the Rev. Mr. Hayward, who was very much overcome, returned thanks to those who erected the tablet.  Miss Tivey presided at the organ.
Bendigo Advertiser (Vic), 6 December 1901.

Address:Sullivan Street, St Augustine`s Anglican Church, Inglewood, 3517