Robert SergiPrint Page Print this page

Robert Sergi Plaque Inscription : October 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The plaque on the Robert Sergi Bridge commemorates Robert Sergi who was killed in a workplace accident.

In 2000, Mr Sergi was a 40-year-old crane company owner helping to build the overpass across the Melbourne to Geelong railway line. Shortly after 7am, the 700-tonne concrete girder on which he and three others were standing collapsed. His workmates were hurt but Mr Sergi suffered a severe head injury and died at the scene.

In 2004, construction company Leighton Contractors Pty Ltd was ordered to pay a total of $525,000 in the Geelong County Court after pleading guilty to four counts of failing to maintain a safe working environment under the Occupational Health and Safety Act 1985. It was the biggest penalty imposed on a company over workplace death since the 1998 Esso Longford explosion.

Address:Princes Freeway, Robert Sergi Bridge, Corio, 3214

Actual Event End Date:08-October-2000