William Hunter DobneyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A plaque erected at grave site in 2008 commemorates William Dobney who was a victim of the 1926 Caulfield Train disaster.

The Caulfield Railway Disaster was the first fatal accident to occur on Melbourne’s electrified rail system. The accident occurred on the 26th May 1926 when the 5.57pm Carrum train was hit in the rear by another train while stationary at the Caulfield Railway Station.

It was also the third worst metropolitan railway accident in Melbourne after Sunshine in 1908 and Richmond in 1910. The train driver and the guard were found guilty of manslaughter at the Coronial Inquest but were acquitted at the Criminal trial in September 1926. Officially, three people including William Dobney died and 153 persons were injured.

Location

Address:Charman Road, Cheltenham Pioneer Cemetery (Church of England Section 104, Grave 33), Cheltenham, 3192

Actual Event Start Date:26-May-1926

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th May, 2008