Eric Jamieson & Bruce AdamsPrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates Eric Jamieson and Bruce Adams, two firefighters who died after being caught in a bush fire in 1968.

Eric Jamieson was one of two firefighters trapped in horrific grassfire that claimed his life and that of a colleague, Sub-Station Officer Bruce Adams.  The blaze began at the Northcote tip and spread to 30 acres of grass and thick scrub, raging out of control. Jamieson and Sub-Station Officer Bruce Adams both became trapped by the fire and suffered third-degree burns.  Jamieson died on March 3, while Adams died almost three weeks later.  A special brigade service was held for Jamieson by the Preston Fire Brigade and his funeral was a spectacular sight with hundreds of firefighter and nurses lining the streets to watch the procession pass by.

Address:Rockbeare Street, Rockbeare Park, Darebin Parklands, Ivanhoe, 3079

Actual Event Start Date:01-March-1968
Actual Event End Date:01-March-1968

Front Inscription
This stone and plaque has been placed here in memory of two firefighters, Station Officer Bruce Adams and Senior Firefighter Eric Jamieson who received fatal injuries whilst fighting a fire in these parklands on Friday 1 March 1968.
Source: VMR, RHSV, MA