John Thompson Print Page Print this page

The bench commemorates John Thompson, a victim of the severe storm which hit Wollongong in 1998.

On the 17th of August 1998, the small district of Wollongong was rattled by a severe storm with intense rainfall. Weeks before this incident, mining companies were clearing the escarpment for future developments, which caused loss of vegetation. To add to that, years of funding shortages meant creeks and drains remained blocked. The strong rainfall caused the newly bulldozed land to move causing landslides, mudslides and masses of saturated rock to spread downhill into the town below.

Two people died as a result of the Wollongong storm and thirty-seven other people were injured. Thousands of Wollongong residents and shop owners faced bankruptcy due to damaged property from landslides or floods and coal from disbanded mines was washed away leaving blackened streets and houses behind. About 150 homes were damaged plus 400 more homes that were flooded

Address:Point & Blackall Streets, Sandon Point Reserve, Bulli, 2516

Monument Type:Seat