Captain Leslie LileyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / John Huth

The anchor memorial commemorates Captain Leslie Liley who was killed in the execution of his duty as a marine pilot.

In 1937 Captain Leslie G. Liley, pilot, went out to guide coastal steamer "Nambucca" across the bar into the harbour. He was thrown over-board by a wave and drowned and his body was never found.

Over 200 people gathered at the Flagstaff Hill, Port Macquarie on Friday afternoon last (the anniversary of the tragic accident in which Captain L. G. Liley lost his life), to be present at the unveiling of a memorial stone, erected at the Pilot Lookout by his friends. Among those present, were two classes from the Public School, at which the four children had been pupils, and two boys attended at the time of the accident. The stone, which is of cement, with inset tablet, and surmounted by an anchor from the 'Hastings,' which was wrecked in the accident, was draped with a Union Jack, the unveiling ceremony being performed by Rev. J. Colvin, Presbyterian Minister.

The inscription on the stone is:— 'To perpetuate the memory of Captain Leslie G. Liley who lost his life in execution of his duty as Pilot on 29th July, 1937. Erected by his friends.'

Mr. W. N. G. Hincksman wrote :'I wish to offer my apology for absence from today's gathering in memory of the late Captain Liley. At the same time I desire to pay tribute to a fine seaman for his prompt action a few years ago, which resulted in the saving of the lives of three local boys on Port Macquarie bar. There are three local families, who, I am sure, will continue to honour his memory, owing to the fact that their sons are alive and well today. On the occasion referred to, Harvey Dick, B. Branch ,and C. Hincksman — school-boys at that time — got into difficulties in a boat; drifted out on the ebb tide, and ultimately capsized in the breakers on the bar. Mr. W. Ross happened to see the accident and rang the Pilot  Station. However, in the meantime, Mr. Lindman, who was then in the Pilot Service, had seen the capsize, and informed Captain Liley. Captain Liley's car broke all existing records to the wharf, and the Pilot's launch raced at full speed to the rescue. The lads were picked up and saved, and the people assembled on the end of the breakwater, cheered the Captain and crew when they were bringing the boys in to safety. Captain Liley lost his life on service .... but a finer man never went west.
The Port Macquarie News and Hastings River Advocate (NSW),
6 August 1938.

Address:William Street & Pacific Drive, Flagstaff Hill, Port Macquarie, 2444

Actual Event Start Date:29-July-1937
Actual Event End Date:29- July-1937
Monument Manufacturer:C Davis & Sons

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 29th July, 1938
Front Inscription

To perpetuate the memory of Capt. Leslie G. Liley, who lost his life in the execution of his duty as Pilot on 29th. July 1937.

Erected by his friends

Source: MA,H