Andrew FlakelarPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The memorial commemorates Andrew Flakelar (1946-1967), a Surf Lifesaver who drowned during a rescue.

An ardent member of Coledale Surf Life Saving Club from the age of 14, Flakelar made many friends there, developed a strong sense of mateship and formed a responsible attitude towards family and society. Flakelar was patrol captain at Coledale Beach on Boxing Day, 1967. Although the swell ran high, he decided to open the beach. Flags were erected in the middle section of the beach, away from an obvious rip at the northern end. Seven club members began swimming in the ocean. A big swell drove the majority back to shore, but Charlie Trivett appeared to be in difficulty.

Flakelar quickly put on the surf-belt and plunged into the waves, with his comrades feeding out the surf-line. Having reached the area where Trivett was struggling, Flakelar raised his hand, and his good mate Jim Spence pulled on the rope to draw him closer to Trivett. Flakelar disappeared underwater and although he was recovered and given mouth to mouth resusitation he never regained consciousness. A coronial inquiry concluded that he `was accidentally drowned while attempting a rescue under difficult conditions`.

Most probably, the surf-line had snagged on an underwater shelf of rock and Andrew was drowned while being reeled back to the beach. The Surf Life Saving Association of Australia posthumously awarded Flakelar its highest honour, a silver medallion `for rare feats of bravery in the surf`.

Address:Lawrence Hargrave Drive, Coledale Beach, Coledale, 2515

Actual Event Start Date:26-December-1967