Alexander Robertson Print Page Print this page

The monument commemorates Alexander Robertson aged 45 and his son aged 10 who drowned in Kennedy's Tank on the 18th April 1901.

An extraordinary drowning case occurred yesterday at Yanco Glen, Albion Town, 18 miles from Broken Hill. Alex. McIntosh Robertson, aged 45, and his son, 13, left the hotel with a horse and buggy to obtain some casks of water from Kennedy's dam, a mile distant. Nothing was heard of them till some hours Iater, when it was discovered that the horse and buggy had slipped into a deep part of the dam, and the father and son had both been drowned.

Robertson's body was recovered by a man who, passing the spot, noticed a cask floating on the water, and the horse, which had struggled out with the buggy, stuck in mud. Mr. Robertson was an old resident of the Barrier, and at one time was licensee of the Royal Hotel, Argent-street. At the time of his death he was proprietor of the Yanco Glen Hotel.
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic),  20 April 1901.

Address:Silver City Highway, 20 kilometres north of Broken Hill, Broken Hill, 2880