Elizabeth VinePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Elizabeth Vine who was drowned while attempting to cross Warlands Creek on horseback in July 1904.

Through the courtesy of the Coroner for the Murrurundi district (Mr. C. F. Jacbau, J.P.), we are now enabled to supply fuller particulars of the sad occurrence at Warland's crossing, near Blandford, on Friday last, by which Mrs. Vine, wife of Mr. J. M. Vine, of Tomalla, a well known and respected settler of this district, met her death. It was reported that the deceased sustained some injury while the horse was plunging in the water, but there was no evidence to this effect at the magisterial inquiry. The deceased, who was a daughter of Mr. J. Hibbs, of Timor, and was on a visit to her father at the time, was very highly respected and spoken of, and leaves, besides her husband, a grown-up family to mourn her loss. The funeral which was delayed owing to the flooded state of the rivers took place on Wednesday, and was very largely attended. His Worship found that the deceased was accidently drowned in crossing Warland's Creek, which at the time was in flood.
The Scone Advocate (NSW), 15 July 1904.

Address:via Scotts Creek Road, "Norville" , Elizabeth Vine Crossing, Blandford, 2338