Fred Piper Print Page Print this page

27-February-2013 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Arthur Garland / John Huth

The entrance pillars and lookout commemorate Fred Piper, who was a Cooma - Bega bus driver for 28 years. The gates were unveiled in 1953 at what was the Brown Mountain lookout which was renamed the Fred Piper Memorial Lookout

He died of a heart attack while digging a path for his bus through a snow drift on the Snowy Mountains Highway.  The plaque was erected as a tribute by the Monaro and Far South Coast residents.

SYDNEY (by teleprinter). — A memorial to the man who drove the Brown Mountain (Southern NSW) bus for 28 years until he died on the job. was unveiled yesterday. The Local Government Minister (Mr. J. B. Renshaw) unveiled the Fred Piper
Memorial Gates at the Brown Mountain look-out. Piper died shovelling snow when the bus he drove was held up on the mountain during the winter of 1948. In his 28 years driving the Cooma — Bega mail bus he never had an accident.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane, Qld.), 16 May 1953.

Address:Snowy Mountains Highway, Fred Piper Memorial Lookout, Bemboka, 2550