John Sandell & Malcolm BuckmanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graham Morey

The monument commemorates John Owen Sandell and Malcolm John Buckman. Sandell and Buckman were Outward Bound instructors who drowned in August 1963 while attempting to rescue a party of 12 Outward Bound schoolboys when a squall overturned their canoes on Lake Hume.

The two instructors helped four youths ashore then returned to aid others. However their own craft overturned throwing them into the near freezing water. Their bodies were recovered some time later and five students also died in the tragedy.  In 1964, both men were posthumously awarded commendations for Brave Conduct by the Queen.

Outward Bound Australia is an independent not for profit organisation that helps people discover,develop and achieve their full potential. Outward Bound's outdoor education courses are based on the principles learnt from training young British seamen to survive in the North Atlantic Ocean during the Second World War.

Address:Bar Island Cemetery, Hawkesbury River, Junction of Berowa & Marramarra Creeks, Bar Island

John Owen Sandell