Andrew KnoxPrint Page Print this page

04-February-2021 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren / Peter F. Williams
The plaque commemorates Andrew Knox who was killed in the terrorist attacks on New York, U. S. A., in September 2001.

Andrew Knox had a bright future ahead of him but, like the 2,995 other people who were killed on September 11 in 2001, it was tragically cut short. Originally from Adelaide, Andrew Knox, 29, was working as an environmental architect on the 103rd floor of the World Trade Center's North Tower when American Airlines Flight 11 crashed into it.

Fifteen years after his death, close friend, Kirsten Andrews, told SBS about the big future Mr Knox had in front of him. "He was pretty engaged in politics and the union movement as well. To be honest, I always assumed he would run for Parliament and he had enough support in the Labor party to do that, if that had been his ambition one day," Ms Andrews said.
SBS News, 12th September 2016.

Address:Hurtle Parade , adjacent AWU Building, Mawson Lakes, 5095