John Redvers Miller & Margaret MillerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The headstone, erected over the grave, commemorates John Redvers Miller and his mother Margaret Miller who died in 1919. The headstone was erected by relatives, football friends, and Hibernians.

Margaret Miller and John Miller died during the influenza epidemic in Australia in 1919.

'Spanish flu', the pandemic that killed between 50-100 million people worldwide, made landfall in Australia by 1919. About a third of all Australians were infected and nearly 15,000 people were dead in under a year.

LONGREACH, June 18.   The fourth death from pneumonic influenza occurred today, the victim being Mrs. Margaret Miller, forty-one years relict of the late A. Miller, a police constable, who was at one time stationed at Barcaldine. The deceased leaves two children, one of whom, a son, is in a serious condition in the isolation hospital.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld.), 19 June 1919.

Address:Raven Road , Longreach Cemetery, Longreach, 4730