Spedding MurrayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The headstone over the grave commemorates Spedding Murray who was accidentally killed on board the ship "Ross-Shire" in June 1896.

The City Coroner, Mr. J. C. Woore, J.P., held an inquest at the Lloyd Hotel this morning on the body of Spedding Murray, a sailmaker, who was killed yesterday by falling down the after hatch of the ship Ross-shire, lying at Neutral Bay. Deceased was engaged on the ship when he missed his footing going down the ladder, and fell backwards down the hold. He was in a serious condition when picked up, and died on his way to the hospital. He was a married man, and left a wife and two children in Whitehaven, in the North of England. The medical testimony showed that deceased had sustained a lacerated wound on the scalp, and death was due to fracture of the skull and injury to the brain. The jury returned a verdict of accidental death.
The Australian Star (Sydney, N.S.W.) , Monday 15 June 1896

Location

Address:Memorial Avenue, Old Church of England Sect RRRR grave 480, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141

Actual Event Start Date:12-June-1896

Erected by the Officers and crew of the ship "Ross-Shire" of Glasgow.