Lesley ThomasPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Geoff Turner
The seat commemorates Lesley Thomas who was killed in the September 11 2001 terrorist attacks on the World Trade Centre, In New York in the United States of America.

Address:Webb Street, Gosford Regional Gallery, East Gosford, 2250

Monument Type:Seat
Actual Event End Date:11-September-2001

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 18th August, 2005

In Memoriam
Lesley Anne Thomas BBus (KCAE) 1983, SIA (Asia) 1989,

This bench is a memorial to local girl, Lesley Anne Thomas, born 30 May 1961 at East Gosford, New South Wales.  She grew up in a lone-parent family at Somersby and was educated at Somersby Primary School, Henry Kendall High School and Kuring-gai College of Advanced Education.  During Lesley`s career some of the companies she worked for were : Capita, Bank of New York, Banker`s Trust and Macquarie Bank, to name a few.

Lesley died aged 40 working as a trader/broker in Energy Spark for Cantor Fitzgerald on the 105th floor of the World Trade Center in New York, U.S.A. on 11th September, 2001 during the terrorist attack.

Sydney city and its harbour were her playground and passion.

A beautiful woman, sparkling personality, brilliant career and a loving daughter.

Bench designed and donated by Lesley`s mother - Jacqueline Van Deinsen, who acknowledges with gratitude the concern and compassion shown to her by the staff and her fellow friends and volunteers of the gallery

18th August 2005

Star named Lesley Anne Thomas

Sydney Southern Star Catalogue No. 804020. Star visual magnitude 6.9 within the constellation of Centaurus

Star co-ordinate (epoch 2000) right ascension 13:42:40.5 declination -61:44:16.5.

For viewing 30th May 9.30 pm (Lesley`s birthday)