Michael `Mikey` RyallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Dave Rave

The seat and plaque, were erected by family and friends, to commemorate Michael `Mikey` Ryall who drowned in Wentworth Falls Lake in April 2014.

Two life-saving devices – so-called “angel’s rings” - were installed at Wentworth Falls Lake in honour of “Mikey”, in 2016.

Two life-saving devices – so-called “angel’s rings” - will be installed at Wentworth Falls Lake in honour of local Michael “Mikey” Ryall, who drowned there two years ago. The 16-year-old from Lawson had been fishing in the lake with his 15-year-old brother Matthew on April 23, 2014, when he got into difficulties. Despite the efforts of Matthew and another fisherman, Mikey could not be saved.

Mikey had a long association with the lake. A report prepared for council, which has to approve public memorials, outlined his love of the area. “Michael had respect for the lake, its peaceful surroundings and the other people who would use the lake for different recreational activities,” the report said. “[He] would use the lake regularly and was known to have introduced many of his friends to the place, and the quiet recreational opportunities that it presented. “Michael would, in introducing others to the lake, ensure that they had an understanding of the importance of the lake to other users and imparted upon them a respect for the lake.”

Mikey was a popular young man, a student at Springwood High School and a promising cricketer. It was standing room only at his funeral at the Salvation Army Hall in Faulconbridge, where his father, Ian, recalled that Mikey’s passion was fishing, which brought him much joy.

After the funeral, the attendees gathered at the lake to remember Mikey.

The extent of his popularity is still evident at the lake where flowers, candles, toys, signs and photos have created an informal memorial. His family has requested council allow the Australian National Sportsfishing Association to install two angel ring life-saving devices at two different locations by the edge of the lake. They can be accessed in the event of an emergency.

The association has installed 126 such rings across the state around publically accessible waterways, and reports there have been 57 rescues where the rings were utilised.
Blue Mountains Gazette (NSW), 19 February 2016.

Address:Sinclair Crescent, Wentworth Falls Lake, Wentworth Falls, 2782