"La Madonna del Ghisallo" - Cycling Remembrance Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Monique Taylor

The monument commemorates people who have died or been killed whilst riding a bicycle.  It is named after the Patron Saint of cyclists.

The words inscribed on the plaque were written by Graham Boyd, Chief Executive Officer at Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust in New South Wales.  The monument was unveiled by New South Wales Police Force Commissioner Michael Fuller, APM.

Address:121 Linden Street , Woronora Memorial Park, Sutherland, 2036

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 13th April, 2018

In memory to all who went for a ride
and never came home.

My name.  A name of one who was a bike rider.  A name that is now among unfortunate names of riders.  Too many names to share in one place.  Names with faces forever treasured in grieving hearts as cherished memories. I loved and was in turn loved by many.

I remember the day I was given my first bicycle.  Every day I would ride, at first with wheels of giddiness.  I kept my teddy in the basket.  I would ring the bell.  Ring ring!  Ring ring!  Recreationally and for sport, those riding are increasing.  As more ride, the risk of injury and death continues to increase.

Ron Doolan died while riding on Sunday morning, 26 November 2017 through an unfortunate accident at Woronora Memorial Park.  We remember.

This memorial reminds of the many who die while riding.  This peaceful place raises awareness to share roads safely.  We all want to get home, to give a bike to our own children, and to see the children of our nation grow such that they in turn may ride in safety and fun.

Please ring a bike bell.  A bell rung with purity, innocence and joy.  A sound we first made when we got our first bike.  The sound of the bell vibrating for the now silent voices that you, I, family, friends, and our community, will never forget.

Madonna del Ghisallo
Cycling Remembrance Memorial