Sergeant Major George ParkerPrint Page Print this page

02-February-2017 (Paul Scott)
Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates Sergeant Major George Edward Parker who was accidentally killed in August 1921.

Born at Long Plain near Strathalbyn on 24 April 1890, the son of George W. H. and Elizabeth A. Parker, George enlisted on 10 July 1915 as a private and saw action in France. He was promoted to Lance Corporal on 1 July 1916, Temporary Corporal on 19 August 1916 and Sergeant on 5 September 1916. During the battle of Pozieres he was awarded the Military Medal and later received gunshot wounds which necessitated hospitalization in England for two months.

He returned to France and was wounded again in February 1917 which again resulted in a time in hospital in England. Once more in France he was promoted to Company Sergeant Major on 4 June 1917. He was awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal in November 1917 for bravery and devotion to duty in operations near Zonnebeke in September. On the 25 January 1918 he joined “Dunsterforce” an Allied special mission in the Middle East but contracted typhus in July and was dangerously ill. After his recovery he returned to France and arrived back in Australia in July 1919.

He was not to enjoy a long life back in Strathalbyn. He died accidentally on 10 August 1921 when attempting to negotiate a fence with a loaded shotgun.

A very beautiful tablet was unveiled and dedicated in Christ Church, Strathalbyn on Sunday, to the memory of Mr. George Parker, Rev.T. F. Wood performing the ceremony. Mr Parker served in the war with distinction, winning the military and the distinguished conduct medal. He was an earnest church worker and held the office of aidesman for many years. A member of the local sub-branch of R.S.A. from its inception, he always took a keen interest in the welfare of the league, and was a prominent member of the Rechabites until his death by a gun accident removed him from our midst.
Daily Herald (Adelaide), 17 October 1922.

Address:East Terrace & Gollan Avenue, Christ Church , Strathalbyn, 5255