Joseph FloodPrint Page Print this page

The Plaque was erected in memory of Joseph Flood who was tragically killed by a fallen tree in 1907 while working for Crookwell Council as a ganger.

Upper Lachlan Shire Mayor John Shaw, Deputy Mayor James Wheelwright, General Manager John Bell, members of the Crookwell Historical Society and family members of the late Joseph Flood gathered at Diamond Road, Crookwell on Tuesday, 23 August 2016 for the unveiling of a memorial plaque in his honour.

Mr Flood was working for Crookwell Council as a ganger in 1907 when he was tragically killed by a falling tree while felling trees on Diamond Road.

He was just 50 years old and was survived by his wife Sarah Jane and their five children. His obituary, published in the Crookwell Gazette, described Mr Flood as a "universal favourite...[without] an enemy in the world. He was an excellent citizen, a devoted husband, and an indulgent father."

Cr Shaw said Mr Flood’s untimely death was a tragic moment in Crookwell’s history.

"Mr Flood’s death in 1907 had such an impact on the small, tight-knit Crookwell community at that time, that it is remembered to this day," Cr Shaw said. "It is only fitting that we have now have a memorial to honour Mr Flood and his legacy."

The plaque was installed by Council at the request of the Crookwell and District Historical Society.
Upper Lachlan Shire Council

Address:Diamond Road, Crookwell, 2583