Carl SalomonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Plaque was erected in memory of Carl Salomon who drowned in 2015 after plunging to his death from a crane near Balmain East ferry wharf. The plaque has been placed at the base of a tree.

Carl attended Balmain Care for Kids before completing primary school at Birchgrove. He went on to St Andrews Cathedral School in the city, where he was Captain of the junior school before transferring to Newington. He was a House Captain in his final year, and did well enough in the HSC to be accepted into International Studies. Carl had just completed the first year of the course with a distinction average and was about to enter St Paul's College for his second year. Carl was a versatile and talented sportsman throughout his life, playing as a junior with both the Balmain Cricket Club and the Balmain Tigers. At high school, he excelled at rowing, volleyball, rugby and AFL. He was also musical, serving as a chorister at both St Andrews and Newington, and could play violin, piano and trumpet.

A 19-year-old man who plunged to his death from a crane in Sydney Harbour yesterday was a keen athlete and a "top bloke" who was looking forward to going back to his studies at Sydney University. Family and friends are mourning the death of Carl Salomon, who fell or jumped from a crane on a construction barge in the early hours of Thursday.

He had swum out to the barge with a friend at about 5:00am and climbed the 30-metre crane, which was being used to repair the Balmain East ferry wharf. His friend heard a splash and then did not see Carl resurface. Police divers arrived and found his body four hours later.
ABC News, 6th February 2015.

Address:Weston Street, near Balmain East Wharf, Balmain East, 2041