Sergeant Michael Fallon Print Page Print this page

The monument over the grave, erected by comrades of the Irish Rifles, commemorates Sergeant Fallon, who was accidently killed on the Randwick Range in 1905.

By a strange mischance the rifle range at Randwick on Saturday last was the scene of the tragic death of a non-commissioned officer of the Irish Rifles volunteer regiment. The victim, Sergeant Michael A. Fallon, was lying at the 500 yards mound preparing to aim at the target when a bullet from a gun which a comrade accidentally stumbled over, hit him and killed him instantly. This terrible event ended the practice of the many volunteers on the range for the day. Medical aid was summoned in all haste, but life had fled. The suddenness of the fatality almost stunned the comrades of the dead rifleman. The body was removed to town, and the widow and friends of deceased were apprised of the sad event. After the usual formalities the body was taken to St. Patrick's Church, where solemn Requiem Mass was celebrated on Monday morning by the Rev. Father Ginisty, S.M. In the afternoon a military funeral took place to Waverley Cemetery. Thousands of people whose sympathy had been touched by the tragic suddenness of Mr. Fallon's death, assembled in the streets converging on Church Hill, and hats were raised and heads bowed as the cortege moved with slow and solemn step to the strains of the "Dead March," played by the band of the Royal Artillery. The gun carriage which bore the coffin was covered with wreaths, the coffin itself being draped with the Union Jack.
Freeman's Journal (Sydney), 5 August 1905.

A memorial, in the shape of a Celtic cross, erected in Waverley Cemetery, to the late Sergeant Michael A. Fallon who was accidentally shot at Randwick Rifle Range on July 29, 1905, was unveiled yesterday afternoon by Brigadier-General Gordon, C.B., in the presence of a large attendance. The monument was erected by deceased's comrade of the Irish Rifles Regiment. The District Commandant was attended by Lieut, Laverack, A.D.C., and amongst the officers present were Col. Bartlett, A.A. G., C.S.O., Colonel Freehlll (lately commanding the Irish Rifles), Colonel J. H. P. Murray (Chief Judiciary Officer, New Guinea), Major Nash (commanding Irish Rifles), Captains Norris (adjutant), J. Lane Mullins, and Harris Woods, and Lieutenants Clark, Burke, FalIon, and Coghlan, The Union Jack having been removed from the monument, General Gordon said that beneath it lay the remains of an honest man, a good citizen, and a true soldier, one who was unfortunately, cut off in the prime of life, and who left behind him a name that stood for sincerity and honesty in his work. The members of the regiment, as well as private friends, had shown their recognition of Sergeant Fallon's worth by the erection of the monument just unveiled. General Gordon asked the men of the regiment to let the simple memory of this good man remain prominent in their minds, so that they might achieve the end he had striven for — to do honour to this country, and credit to his regiment. The general then declared the cross erected on behalf of the regiment in honour of their late comrade Sergeant Michael Fallon. Lieutenant-Colonel Freehill also paid a tribute to the memory of the deceased, saying that during the ten years from the formation of the regiment up to the time of his death no one endeared himself more to his comrades by his sincerity and manly character than Sergeant Fallon. The monument and tomb were blessed. by Rev. Father Hyland, assisted by Rev. Father W. Reid. The regimental hand played Chopin's "Funeral March" prior to the unveiling, and subsequently "O, Come All Ye Faithful."
Australian Star (Sydney), 25 February 1907.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024