Henry De Burgh MillerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The brass plaque commemorates Henry De Burgh Miller (1859-1889) who died while attempting to rescue a drowning victm.

Henry was born in Launceston on 11th April 1859, the son of Robert Byron and Emily Miller, and he was educated in Launceston and was employed as a land-waiter with Her Majesty's Customs.

On 23rd January 1889, he took part in a dramatic rescue attempt that cost him his life. Having been with close friends on a day's outing on the North Esk River, Emma Oakden slipped on the wharf and fell into the water. Attempts were made to reach her but without success. Henry leapt into the river hoping to bring the girl safely ashore but drowned as the water became thick with river mud and because he could not swim.

Their friends were so moved by such gallantry that they erected a brass plaque in memory in Holy Trinity Church where the Miller family worshipped.

Address:34 Cameron Street, Holy Trinity Church, Launceston , 7250

Actual Event Start Date:23-January-1889
Actual Event End Date:23-January-1889

Front Inscription

In memory of Henry De Burgh Miller who lost his life by jumping into the river in a gallant attempt to save the life of a lady on the night of the 23rd Jan. 1889.

+ Greater love hath no man than this that a man lay down his life for his friends.

This brass was placed here by his companions; witnesses of his bravery.