Norman BrownPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The monument erected over the grave commemorates Norman Brown who was shot and killed during the Rothbury Riot of 1929. Funds were collected for the headstone over the grave. The coroner delivered a verdict of accidental death.

In 1929, twenty-eight year old coal miner Norman Brown was shot dead by the police during a riot at Rothbury in Northern New South Wales. Norman Brown`s shooting was accidental but it`s impact on the attitude of working men and woman towards the police was nonetheless profound. Norman Brown died during the 1929 coal lockout which had began on the eve of the Depression when miners, who refused to take a wage reduction, were locked out of work by mine owners.

Greta Wednesday. Tuesday will long be remembered by the Greta people, for never in its' history had such a large concourse of people gathered within its streets to pay a last tribute of respect to one of their fallen comrades. From midday on, cars and motor buses began to arrive, and emptied their thousands, who had come from all parts of the State to attend the funeral of the late Norman Brown, who was fatally shot at Rothbury Colliery on Monday morning. Traffic was completely held up in High Street, and by 4.30 p.m., when the funeral was in progress, it was estimated that there were 8000 to 9000 persons marching, besides another 2000 who lined the footpaths, and other points of vantage. It was freely stated that the attendance eclipsed the funerals of the Bellbird disaster, and that of the late Les Darcy.
Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW), 21 December 1929.

The secretary of the Cootamundra A.L.P. enclosIng two guineas from the branch for the Miners Fund writes: "A suggestion was made in the "Labor Daily"  that a headstone should be erected to the memory, of the late Norman Brown, who was murdered at Rothbury by the the so-called 'guardians of the peace.' in the event of any such move I will donate 10/- and guarantee to collect more here. Kindly let me know how things stand."  The Randwick A.L.P. forwards £2/2/ for the  Norman Brown memorial fund.
Labor Daily (Sydney,), 1 January 1930.

Arrangements are well in hand to commemorate the death of the late Norman Brown, who was shot at the Rothbury Colliery twelve months ago, on December 16. It has been decided that not a wheel in the mining industry throughout Australia will move on that day. Out of respect to their fallen comrade, thousands of men will journey to Greta, to, in the first place pay due respect to his memory, and also prove to the world at large that the shooting of this unfortunate young man (whether accidental or otherwise), was against the interests of the whole of the working class of Australia. The arrangements so far for that day will be the whole of the people present will assemble in the Avenue in High street, and march to the local cemetery, where the monument erected by Mr. T. Shakespeare (sic), of Wellington and Dubbo (sic), will be officially unveiled by Mr. T. Hoare, president of the Miners' Federation. On returning from the cemetery a massed meeting will be held, at which certain resolutions will be submitted.
Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 10 December 1930.

Address:Evans Street, Greta Cemetery , Greta , 2334