Gladys SauerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson
The Sauer Memorial Hall commemorates Miss Gladys Sauer who suffered fatal injuries in 1944 while a serving member of the Australian Women's Army Service during World War Two. Miss Sauer was a member of the Loyal Wollomombi Brothers Lodge of the Manchester Institute Order of Oddfellows. The Hall is the former Oddfellows Hall which was opened in 1915.

Private Gladys Sauer, aged 22 years, of the A.W.A.S., sustained fatal injuries when she fell from a swing at Rod Island on Sunday. Miss Sauer was the youngest daughter of Mrs. I. E. Sauer, of Wollomombi, and the late William Sauer. She was well known throughout the Wollomombi district, and for some time worked in the post office at that centre. The funeral took place this afternoon, interment being effected in Rookwood cemetery.
Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Wollomombi Village Road, Sauer Memorial Hall, Wollomombi, 2350